NY L87150 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample garment, identified as style BP108369 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is described as a women’s “Jersey Rolled Trim Hoody” and is made from 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves, a hood, front kangaroo pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The edges of the sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are trimmed with a cut, but unhemmed, strip of jersey knit fabric in a contrasting color to the body of the garment. The applicable subheading for style BP108369 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style BP108369 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division