NY L87124 September 19, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L87124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of the English Oven from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated August 19, 2005, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the English Oven. It is an electric appliance that can be used in a vertical or horizontal position as a baking oven, a roaster, a broiler, or as a rotisserie. It comes with a bake pan, a broiling rack, a rotisserie spit, a basket, a pizza stone, and other similar accessories. The applicable subheading for the English Oven will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division