NY L87060 September 22, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy’s Merchandising Group 1 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shrug from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug. The submitted sample, Style #SHS0601328 is a woman’s shrug constructed from 100% rayon crocheted knit fabric. The garment has capped sleeves, shoulder coverage, a full front opening, and a back that extends approximately 15 inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage. The applicable subheading for the shrug, Style #SHS0601328 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style SHS0601328 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division