NY L87027 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a CD/DVD box from Lithuania Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter received in our office Aug. 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a box to hold CD’s and DVD’s. It is composed of paperboard with a 100% rayon woven fabric laminated to the outer surfaces. It has a removable lid. The box measures 5½” tall x 8½” long x 5¼” wide. A metal label holder is riveted to the front. It is meant to be included in your desk accessories collection. The applicable subheading for the CD/DVD box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division