NY L86976 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L86976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Maria Milhomens TTG - T T Group Limited P.O. Box 580 Lambeth Station London, Ontario Canada N6P 1R5 RE: The tariff classification of a slipper sock from China. Dear Ms. Milhomens: In your letter dated August 23, 2995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a TTG Style L06400 Slipper Sock constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The knit to shape item features a self-fabric strap with a button closure, plastic traction dots on the bottom, and sewing around the bottom to add definition to the “sole.“ However, the item is one piece without a separately applied sole. The applicable subheading for the TTG Style L06400 Slipper Sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The TTG Style L06400 Slipper Sock falls within textile category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division