NY L86895 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. R. H. Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 6K739 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a zip through stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 6K739 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The general rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style 6K739 falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division