NY L86894 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hose grabber from Taiwan Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Garden Hose Grabber (item number 29820). It is made of PVC-coated, steel wire and measures approximately 14 inches long by 5.5 inches wide. The grabber will be used in gardens to securely hold a hose in place for watering shrubs and trees. The grabber is pushed into the ground, and the hose is placed between the ringed coils. The applicable subheading for the Garden Hose Grabber will be 7323.99.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division