NY L86888 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Donna Romano Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. 18 Thatcher Road Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Romano: In your letter dated August 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1670322938, is a woman’s crop top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a two-button closure, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #1670322938, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 1670322938 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division