NY L86847 August 12, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L86847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Ms. Cindy R. Taber Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s track suit from Jordan or Cambodia Dear Ms. Taber: In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of Koret of California, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. The merchandise in question is a women’s track suit consisting of a jacket, style 143D1D5, and a pair of trousers, style 143D2D9, which you indicated will be imported in equal quantities matched by size. Both samples are made from a woven 100% polyester shell fabric fully lined with a jersey knit 100% cotton fabric. Style143D2D9 has an elasticized waist with a drawstring tightening but no opening, front on-seam pockets and long legs with a hemmed bottom. Style 143D1D5 has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elastic at the ends, slant zippered pockets at the waist, an elasticized hemmed bottom and removable shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for style 143D2D9 will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 143D1D5 will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: track suits: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The jacket portion of this suit falls within textile category designation 635; the trousers fall within category 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division