NY L86846 August 9, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 9403.80.3030 Jennifer Wege BDP International 1901 International Way Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of storage items from China Dear Ms. Wege: In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Riesenthel Accessories. The three submitted samples are identified as the WandBoard, the Storagebox, and the Laundrybox. The WandBoard is constructed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric with a removable hanger. It measures approximately 28 ½”H x 16¾”W. It features flapped pockets secured by hook-and-loop fasteners on the top and bottom of the item and nine small open pockets in the middle. You state that the intended use is to be hung in a closet or bath area to hold clothing, accessories, or personal care items. The Storagebox is also made of100 percent woven polyester textile fabric that is stretched over a metal wire frame, which gives the box its form when expanded. This product is intended for use as a storage box and is collapsible. You indicate that it comes in three sizes, small, medium, and large. This sample measures approximately 14½”W x 7”H x 11”D. The applicable subheading for the WandBoard and the Storagebox will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The Laundrybox is also made of 100 percent woven polyester textile fabric with square metal wire and graphite bars that give the box its shape. It measures approximately 22½”H x 12”W x 12”D. It features a mesh cover with a drawstring. You indicate that this product is intended for use as a laundry hamper and is collapsible. The applicable subheading for the LaundryBox will be 9403.80.3030, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo, or similar materials: Other: Household. The rate of duty will be Free. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division