NY L86836 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L86836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of towels from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 2, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing towels referred to as “S/4 Seasonal Oven Towels #51610”. A picture of the towels was submitted with your request. The hanging towels are comprised of a padded top portion and a terry towel bottom portion. Attached to the bottom of the pad is a towel made of 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. The top portion is rectangular in shape and consists of a polyester fiber center covered by cotton woven fabric. The face of the towels feature a printed seasonal design. The top portion has magnets used to facilitate the hanging of the towel from an oven or refrigerator door handle. The towels function similar to tie towels. You state that the towels measure approximately 14-3/4 inches in width and 17-1/2 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. All of the towels fall within textile category designation 363. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division