NY L86813 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L86813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Troy Bataille BIC Corporation 500 BIC Drive Milford, CT 06460 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from Turkey Dear Mr. Bataille: In your letter dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are four key rings, including the Cosmos styles K101a and K101b, the Cosmotech style K103, and the Orbit style K102. The Cosmos K101a and K101b key rings are composed of a steel split wire ring attached to an ABS plastic body by a zamac (zinc/aluminum alloy) pivot ball. The applicable subheading for the Cosmos K101a and K101b will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0070, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Cosmotech K103 and Orbit K102 key rings. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by weight of the steel component and zamac (zinc/aluminum alloy) component of these items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-2013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division