NY L86774 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ms. Katie L. Dougall Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of sawn western red cedar products from Canada Dear Ms. Dougall: In your letter dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Porcupine Wood Products, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on sawn western red cedar products, which are surfaced on four sides, that are identified as follows: (G4) (4 Holes), (G5) (4 Holes), (K3) (10 Holes), (K4) (8 Holes), (K5) (6 Holes), (K6) (7 Holes), (L2) (4 Holes), (L3) (4 Holes), (M4) (6 Holes), (M6) (5 Holes), and M9 (4 holes). The pieces are pre-drilled, with 2 or more holes, to accommodate screws or bolts that fasten the pieces together. The sawn wood components will be imported as part of the inventory for the playground sets that are custom made for individual purchasers. Specifications, diagrams, and copies of photographs were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the sawn western red cedar products that are described in the foregoing paragraph (G4, G5, K3, K4, K5, K6, L2, L3, M4, M6, M9) will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.