NY L86770 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. James G. Young J and J Hardware P.O. Box 265 Vernon, CT 06066 RE: The tariff classification of D and O rings from China Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are rings shaped like the letters “O” and “D”. The “D” ring measures approximately 2 inches high by 1.5 inches wide. The “O” ring is 2 inches in diameter. Both rings are made of nickel-plated steel wire that has been formed and welded. The applicable subheading for the O and D rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valor. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division