NY L86758 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Simon Wren Somerbond Ltd. 8, 9 & 10 The Edge Business Centre Humber Road London, NW26EW, England RE: The tariff classification of steel bikini from China Dear Mr. Wren: In your letter dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Ladies Fringe Bikini (item number F01000062). This adult entertainment garment consists of a bikini top and a bikini bottom made of steel chain. The applicable subheading for the steel bikini will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division