NY L86726 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L86726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Guanidinobenzoic acid hydrochloride, CAS # 42823-46-1, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4-guanidinobenzoic acid hydrochloride, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]-, monohydrochloride, is an aromatic imine salt indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 4-guanidinobenzoic acid hydrochloride will be 2925.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division