NY L86721 September 7, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L86721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic file box from Lithuania Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter, received in this office on August 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a lidded storage box made of translucent plastic sheeting and metal rivets. The box measures approximately 8 inches by 6½ inches by 5½ inches. There is a metal label holder on one side with a paper label for identifying the contents. The applicable subheading for the lidded plastic storage box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division