NY L86709 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter, received in this office August 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a lunch bag. A sample of item SKU # 10029996 “Lunch Sack” has been submitted. The item is a carrying bag of a kind often called a lunch bag. It is only insulated on two of the four sides and is not principally used to maintain the temperature of food or beverage. The bag has the same useful characteristics as a knapsack or a rucksack, which are used to contain provisions during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile materials. It measures approximately 10”(H) x 7”(W) x 6”(D). The applicable subheading for the lunch bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division