NY L86706 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L86706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GWCP (Cable Puller’s Glove) is a unisex glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of an imitation suede leather made from man-made synthetic fibers (not knit or crocheted). Numerous overlays made of a finely knitted fabric with a textured finish heavy PVC coating on the outer surface are found on the palmside. The overlays comprise over 90 percent of the palmside surface area from the fingertips to the wirst. One of the overlays also covers the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up the edges of both fingers and overlaps the backside thumb. The backside thumb is made of a terry fabric. A backside knuckle insert is made of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a knitted fabric with imitation suede leather fingertip overlays. The glove also features knitted fabric fourchettes, a lined and padded gauntlet cuff measuring approximately 3-1/4 inches in length constructed of knitted fabric, a 3-inch square coated fabric overlay on the palmside cuff, and a gauntlet tightener secured by hook and loop fasteners. You have indicated that the glove will be sold to the industrial safety market, primarily to the utility industry. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside coated knit fabric overlays. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division