NY L86692 August 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan from China Dear Mr.: Kemnitz: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group. The garment, style 130708, is a short-sleeved cardigan made of 100% cotton French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a notched collar, a two button full front opening, and a patch pocket on the outside left front panel. The short sleeves are puffed with wide rib knit banding at the end of the sleeves. The bottom of the garment is not hemmed, the edge of the fabric is left unfinished with decorative stitching to keep the edge from unraveling. This same type of raw edging is seen on the two front panel seams and on the center seam joining the two pieces of the back panel. These features are more commonly associated with garments of heading 6110 than of heading 6104. The garment will returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 130708 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 130708 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division