NY L86645 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221: L86645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lori Bruno Summit Specialty Chemicals 400 Kelby Street Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Seal Tack. Dear Ms. Bruno: In your letter dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. The Seal Tack HKK and Seal Tack LB06 are tape segments used on copy machine toner cartridges. The tape is flat and a significant portion of it is self-adhesive. The tape is used during shipping and storage to prevent the toner from leaking from the cartridge. The tape is removed just before the cartridge is placed in the copy machine. The Seal Tack LB06 is composed entirely of polyethylene plastic, less the backing paper and glue. The Seal Tack HKK is composed of polyethylene and “Tyvek,” a nonwoven textile material. The essential character of the Seal Tack HKK is imparted by the Tyvek, which makes up the portion of the product that seals the cartridge to prevent leakage. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rates of duty provided below are the rates applicable to the goods when they are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the Seal Tack LB06 will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Seal Tack HKK will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division