NY L86641 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L86641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Donna Albert D. L. Bynum & Co., Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890 Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: Classification of 3 three-dimensional floating snowflake-shaped candles from China Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, on behalf of IBS LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Item # 106 Floating Snowflake Candle set consists of 3 white three-dimensional snowflake-shaped floating wax candles (approx. 3”D x 3/4”H) retail packed in a printed paperboard box. The applicable subheading for the 3 floating snowflake-shaped wax candles packed in a box will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” - click on “Decisions and Data” - click on “Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division