NY L86634 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Liza V. Schaeffer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Flr New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s crocheted sweater from China Dear Ms. Schaeffer: In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus. You submitted a sample of a crocheted sweater identified as style 8365203. The pullover garment, whose outer shell is made of 62% cotton and 38% rayon openwork fabric, features shoulder straps measuring approximately one inch in width. The entire body of the openwork crocheted garment is lined with 55% polyester and 45% rayon finely knit fabric. Your garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 8365203 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 8365203 falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division