NY L86608 August 24, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L86608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Thane International. The three provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style “Thane SKU# 118-C086” is a women’s support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 75% nylon 25% spandex fabric. The support garment is composed of two panels that are sewn together with overlock stitching that runs down the entire length of the garment at the center of the front and back portion. The size small sample garment measures approximately 12-1/2 inches from the top of the tightly knit hemmed waistband to the hemmed leg openings. The garment is designed to flatten the stomach, and slim the hip and thigh areas. A heat-setting process at portions of the garment rear also help to re-shape the wearer’s buttocks. The garment features a sewn-in crotch panel. The garment will be available in 5 sizes ranging from small to XXlarge as styles “Thane SKU# 118-C086” through “Thane SKU# 118-C090”. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. Style “Thane SKU# 118-C100 Int’l. SKU# 111802” is a women’s support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 80% nylon 20% elastane fabric. The support garment is composed of two panels that are sewn together with overlock stitching that runs down the entire length of the garment at the center of the front and back portion. The size small sample garment measures approximately 18-1/2 inches from the tightly knit hemmed band at the garment top to the hemmed leg openings. The garment provides support to the area from below the bust line to above the knee line of the wearer. The garment is designed to flatten the stomach, and slim the midriff, hip and thigh areas. A heat-setting process at portions of the garment rear also help to re-shape the wearer’s buttocks. The garment features a sewn-in crotch panel. The garment will be available in 7 sizes ranging from Xsmall to XXXlarge as styles “Thane SKU# 118-C099 Int’l. SKU# 111801” through “Thane SKU# 118-C105 Int’l. SKU# 111807”. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. Style “Thane SKU# 118-C026” is a longer version of the aforementioned style “Thane SKU# 118-C100 Int’l. SKU# 111802”. The provided size medium Style “Thane SKU# 118-C026” measures approximately 30 inches from the tightly knit hemmed band at the garment top to the hemmed ribbed knit bottom. The garment provides support to the area from below the bust line to the ankle of the wearer. The garment will be available in 7 sizes ranging from small to 3Xlarge as styles “Thane SKU# 118-C025” through “Thane SKU# 118-C031”. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division