NY L86603 August 1, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L86603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Dried Flower Toilet Brush with Holder from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Dried Flower Toilet Brush with Holder, #51710. The toilet brush and matching holder are made of polypropylene and acrylic. The brush bristles are made of polypropylene. The toilet brush and holder contain colorful dried flowers in their clear hollowed handle and sides. The brush measures approximately 13” l x 3”w overall. The Holder measures approximately 4 5/8” l x 3 3/8” h overall. You have submitted advertising literature for the item with your request. The toilet brush and the holder are mutually complementary and together form a whole not normally offered for sale in separate parts. They constitute a composite good, classifiable according to the component which gives it its essential character. The essential character of the article is imparted by the toilet brush. The applicable subheading for the Dried Flower Toilet Brush with Holder will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division