NY L86536 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L86536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Richard Ingrao Expeditors Tradewin 1101 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from Turkey Dear Mr. Ingrao: In your letter, dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cam Pazarlama, regarding two drinking glasses from Turkey – Imperial Plus 44829 Stemware Drinking Glass and Parma 52339 Tumbler Drinking Glass. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis of the drinking glasses. You indicated that the value of each glass is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. In your letter you asked whether these articles could be classified as pressed and toughened (specially tempered) drinking glasses in subheading 7013.29.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). However, our laboratory has determined that the glasses are not pressed and toughened (specially tempered). Therefore, they cannot be classified in subheading 7013.29.05, HTS. The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for drinking glasses…other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division