NY L86474 August 1, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Dawn Dusseau Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Rd. P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China. Dear Ms. Dusseau: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of The F.J. Westcott Co., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted is identified as style 24788 “Scrim Jim Carry Bag”. The item is a carrying bag designed to contain photo equipment identified as a ”Scrim Jim”. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material with a PU backing. The article is designed for repetitive reuse and is not of a kind that is disposable. The bag features a padded, textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 41”(W) x 10”(H) x 5”(D). The bag has two webbed carrying handles and a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style 24788 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division