NY L86422 August 12, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L86422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Mary Manguso Pashi, Inc. 167 Bow St. 3rd Floor Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Manguso: In your letter dated July 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4066 is a hat composed of knit pile polyester fabric on the inside and knit polyester on the outside that resembles suede. The item is a bucket style hat with a 2” cuff. The applicable subheading for the faux suede hat, style 4066 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.   Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division