NY L86417 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Liza V. Schaeffer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from India Dear Ms. Schaeffer: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 7226605, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified scoop neckline, sleeveless armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7226605 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 7226605 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division