NY L86390 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s cardigan and a jacket from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and Jordan Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your first sample, style P3J09K257, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed 88% cotton, 12% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a drawstring hood, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets, long sleeves rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom that does not provide a tightening at the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh area. Your second sample, P3L29L487/P3JAPL667, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, a full front zippered opening, two front pockets, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for style P3J09K257 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style P3L29L487/P3JAPL667 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style P3J09K257 falls within textile category designation 339. Style P3L29L487/P3JAPL667 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division