NY L86359 August 1, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L86359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. LoJen Yin CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain tieback from China. Dear Ms. Yin: In your letter dated July 20, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, referred to as window tie back sash, is a curtain tieback. The tieback is made from 60 percent nylon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures approximately 3 inches in width and 49 inches in length. The ends of the item feature an embroidered floral design. You state that the principal use of this item is to tie around a curtain to hold it back. The applicable subheading for the tieback will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The curtain tieback falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division