NY L86357 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L86357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. LoJen Yin CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a Beaded Window Tieback from China. Dear Ms. Yin: In your undated letter received by us on July 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Beaded Window Tieback. The item is made of variously sized, shaped and colored strung 100% acrylic beads and measures approximately 63” in length. The principle use of the item is to tie back a window curtain or to drape over a curtain rod for decoration. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Beaded Window Tieback will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division