NY L86354 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Jada Evans May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated July 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 18002 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turnback cuffs and snap closures, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures, a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 18004 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turnback cuffs and snap closures, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper beneath a placket secured by five snap closures. Style 18008 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two button flapped chest pockets with button closures, two button flapped pockets below the waist, a back pleat and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for styles 18002 and 18004 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 18008 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division