NY L86341 July 22, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of jump ropes from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Sparkle Rainbow Tassel Jump Rope and a Chinese Jump Rope packaged together on a cardboard hangtag and identified as item 1959. The Sparkle Rainbow Tassel Jump Rope is made of pink and white textile cord with a coating of metallic silver and purple sparkles. It has two plastic pink handles that are decorated at each end with silver, purple and pink tassels. The jump rope measures approximately 7 feet in length and is intended as a “skipping rope” for a young child. In addition, tied to the hangtag is a Chinese Jump Rope made of pink and white elastic cord with a coating of metallic silver and purple sparkles. To use, the Chinese Jump Rope is put around the ankles of 2 players who then stand as far away from each other as the rope will allow; thus forming a rectangle. A third player then jumps into and out of the rectangle. The rope is then successively moved up the shins of the other two players to create a new challenge for the 3rd player. The rope starts at the ankles, then moves up to the knees, then up to the waists. A player cannot stop between moves. If the player lands on the rope accidentally, or doesn’t complete a jump, the player is out and the next player takes a turn. The hangtag indicates that both jump ropes are intended for children 4 years of age and older. The construction, marketing and packaging of these jump ropes are indicative of the class or kind of jump ropes classifiable as toys in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the Sparkle Rainbow Tassel Jump Rope and the Chinese Jump Rope packaged together and identified as item 1959 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division