NY L86280 August 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L86280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s waterproof jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated July 6, 2005, on behalf of Frantisi Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. Style 31149 is a women’s nylon rain jacket from Hong Kong with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric with a waterproof breathable P/U (polyurethane) visible coating on the inner surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the standup collar, a removable rollup hood with an elasticized drawstring with cordlocks, an elasticized drawstring with cordlocks through the bottom hem, slant zippered pockets at the waist and a mesh lining. The applicable subheading for style 31149 will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification ruling for style 11081, which you described as unisex pants. Please provide cutting specifications for similar styles in your client’s product line that are designed for men and that are designed for women. Style 31149 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division