NY L86259 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L86259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.30 Ms. Francene C. Hinds JAV International, Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watches Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated August 8, 2005, on behalf of M.Z.B. Berger & Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two quartz analog wrist watches. A sample of each watch was submitted with the ruling request. Style number GEM1810L is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch with a stainless steel case back. The movement, which is made in Japan, has no jewels. You have stated in your letter that the watch has a silver-plated case and a mother of pearl dial. The watch’s bracelet is made of metal alloy covered with polyurethane. You refer to the polyurethane as P.U. leather. Style number HV633L is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch with a stainless steel case back. The movement, which is made in Japan, has no jewels. You have stated in your letter that the watch has a gold-plated case and a mother of pearl dial. The watch has a metal alloy bracelet covered with leather. The applicable subheading for the wrist watches will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division