NY L86258 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated August 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #R1087 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. The garment features a straight neckline, shoulder straps, six front and two rear vertical stays, a full rear opening with a zipper closure, and capping finishing the bottom. The upper portion of the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style R1087 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style R1087 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division