NY L86246 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L86246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Dennis Shostak J.J.’s Mae Inc. d.b.a. Rainbeau 1411 Broadway #2542 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Mexico Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated August 5, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4027D, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 90% cotton/10% spandex, is a short-sleeved pullover into the lower edges of the front and of the back and of the sleeves and behind the asymmetrical neckline of which contrasting, crimped-edged fabric is sewn. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division