NY L86227 July 27, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 L86227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini McGuireWoods LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10105-0106 RE: The tariff classification of a comforter from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 5, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CHF Industries, Inc. You submitted a piece of a comforter. The outer shell of the comforter is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven printed fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. Three sides of the comforter contain a piping cord that does not exceed 4 millimeters in width. The will be imported in four sizes that include twin (style no. 2W533301GY), full (style no. 2W533302GY), queen (style no. 2W533303GY) and king (style no. 2W533304GY). The applicable subheading for the comforter will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work… quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The comforter falls within textile category designation 362. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division