NY L86221 August 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L86221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies wrap from China. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated July 1, 2005, on behalf of David’s Bridal Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 4488 is a ladies wrap constructed from knit 85% acrylic and 15% polyester faux fur fabric with a 100% polyester lining. The wrap is an elongated oval stole-like item that is worn off the shoulders. The item has a tie closure and measures approximately 12 inches wide at its widest part and 50 inches long. The applicable subheading for style 4488 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Style 4488 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Redlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division