NY L86188 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L86188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9700; 3926.30.5000 Mr. Patrick E. Moffet Audiovox Electronics Corporation 150 Marcus Blvd. Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of DVD player docking stations from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Moffet: In your letter dated July 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following docking stations to hold portable DVD players: a vehicular overhead docking station, model number VDS-102T, which incorporates a TV receiver and a wireless FM modulator; a tabletop or desktop docking station, model number DTT-7810FM, which incorporates a cable-ready TV receiver and an AM/FM radio; an under-cabinet docking station, model number DKP-102, which incorporates a cable-ready TV receiver and an AM/FM radio; a vehicular overhead docking station, model number DS-102, which functions only as a plastic holder without built-in electrical components. It is advertised that these docking stations are capable of accommodating 10.2-inch screens, 8.5-inch screens, and 7-inch screens. The applicable subheading for these docking stations incorporating TV receivers with FM modulator or AM/FM radios, model numbers VDS-102T, DTT-7801FM and DKP-102, will be 8528.12.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic docking station (model number DS-102), serving only as a holder without electrical components, will be 3926.30.5000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division