NY L86154 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L86154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Wynoka’ Harris Skechers Footwear 228 Manhattan Beach Blvd. Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are ponytail holders. Style SK50104 consists of four ponytail holders in a clear plastic display package. You state that it is made of rubber cord sheathed in terylene knit fabric. Style SK50108 consists of one flower ponytail holder in a clear plastic display package. You indicate that it is also made of rubber cord sheathed in terylene knit fabric, with a metal closure. There is a plastic flower attached with plastic jewels. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cordage not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The samples were previously returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division