NY L86140 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 1400 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 5225, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with one button closure, decorative beading on the placket, and a rib knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to just below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 5225 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 5225 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division