NY L86137 July 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L86137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pullovers from Vietnam and Indonesia Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated July 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 300925, 300916, and 300922, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, are long-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullovers, variously ornamented. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division