NY L86120 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Ms. Marnita Harrison C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY Inc. 149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CP050615a, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features 1/3-inch wide shoulder straps and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style CP050615a will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. Style CP050615a falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division