NY L86096 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L86096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Ms. Judith Grice Expand A Sign 413 N.E. Baker Rd. Stuart, FL 34994 RE: The tariff classification of printed fabric advertising signs from South Africa. Dear Ms. Grice: In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrated brochure depicting numerous “portable advertising systems” was submitted for our review. A representative sample was also submitted. The sample is a sign consisting of a sheet of printed polyester fabric mounted on a hoop-like spring-steel frame. The printing consists of a logo accompanied by a slogan. The sign can be folded up and stored in an accompanying zippered textile bag. The bag appears to be specially shaped to accommodate the sign, and its exterior bears a sewn-on fabric panel printed with folding instructions and other product information. The brochure shows that the signs are supplied in a variety of sizes, shapes and configurations, including several two-panel, tent-shaped designs. Instead of employing a metal frame, some versions support the printed fabric using a fiberglass rod system with a base. All the signs are printed with brand names, logos, marketing slogans and the like, and are used in indoor and outdoor settings including sporting events, exhibitions and car dealerships. The applicable subheading for the printed advertising signs, including the carry bags in which they are packed, will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be Free. We note that the sample does not appear to be marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the items (or their immediate containers) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in South Africa”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. We also note that the submitted brochure illustrates various products other than signs, such as a booth (“promo shop”), a cabana and numerous accessory items (metal stakes, brackets, etc.). This ruling is limited to the printed advertising signs, and does not apply to such other merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division