NY L86061 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0075 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style AL7694 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with snap closures, a notched collar, three front pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by a zipper and three snap closures. Style AL7716 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a mandarin collar with a snap closure, two pockets at the waist, a banded bottom with a simulated belt with snap closures and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. Although you have identified style AL7716 as a jacket classifiable under subheading 6202.92.2061, HTS, it is properly classified, as a shirt under subheading 6211.42.0056, HTS. This garment is a shirt-jacket, a hybrid garment, which lacks sufficient characteristics to be considered a jacket. The applicable subheading for style AL7694 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style AL7716 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style AL7694 falls within textile category designation 335 and style AL7716 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division