NY L86046 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s sweatshirts from United Arab Emirates and Cambodia Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Broder Brothers DBA Alpha Shirt Company. Two samples were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style D480W is a women’s pullover made of 70% polyester and 30% rayon fabric. The outer surface of the boucle knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were made. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit stand up collar, a ¼ zippered front opening, princess seams with on seam zippered pockets and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin of this garment is Cambodia. Style D480 is a man’s pullover made of 70% polyester and 30% rayon fabric. The outer surface of the boucle knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were made. The garment features long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit stand up collar, a ¼ zippered front opening, and a rib knit waistband. The country of origin of this garment is United Arab Emirates. The applicable subheading for style D480W will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style D480 will be 6110.30.3050, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style D480W falls within textile category designation 639. Style D480 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division