NY L86014 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L86014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic cookie jar from China Dear Mr. Stinson: This letter corrects New York Ruling L84022, dated April 22, 2005. There was a clerical error regarding the rate of duty in that ruling. The rate of duty should be 9.8 percent instead of 6 percent. In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number 941907 - “Dog Treat Jar”, is a cylindrical-shaped ceramic (earthenware) cookie jar with a removable lid. The jar with lid measures approximately 8.5 inches in height and 5 inches in diameter at the top opening. The interior surface of the article is painted white. The exterior surface is painted black and is decorated with a hand-painted dog, dog biscuits and the word “Food” is printed several times. The item is designed to store dog food/treats. The applicable subheading for the ceramic (earthenware) cookie jar will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division