NY L86006 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Little Tikes( Jumbo Sing Along Keyboard from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated June 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Little Tikes( Jumbo Sing Along Keyboard identified as item number 318843, which is being returned upon your request. The item consists of a toy musical keyboard with stool, a detachable microphone, and a microphone stand packaged together in an illustrated cardboard box. The keyboard is powered by four “C” alkaline batteries, which are not included, and features thirty-seven keys, four flashing lights, eight rhythms, sixteen musical instrument sounds, six single drum sounds, ten demo songs, volume and tempo controls, and play/record/stop functions. The Little Tikes( Jumbo Sing Along Keyboard is intended to provide frivolous amusement for a child three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for a Little Tikes( Jumbo Sing Along Keyboard identified as item number 318843 will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division